Skip to content

Argentina - Paraguay 3:1

22 MAR 1959, Copa América

Goals

1:0 Oreste Corbatta 15', 1:1 Silvio Parodi 36', 2:1 Rubén Héctor Sosa 63', 3:1 Vladislao Cap 69'

Argentina (Victorio Spinetto - José Della Torre - José Barreiro)

Osvaldo Negri, Jorge Griffa, Juan Carlos Murúa, Francisco Lombardo, Vladislao Cap, Eliseo Mouriño, Oreste Corbatta (52' Osvaldo Nardiello), Juan José Pizzuti, Rubén Héctor Sosa, Pedro Eugenio Callá (52' Juan José Rodríguez), Raúl Belén (86' Roberto Leonardo Brookes)

Paraguay

Edelmiro Arevalo, Eligio Echague (' Osvaldo Sanchez), Juan-Vicente Lezcano, Salvador Villalba, Cayetano Re, Raul Aveiro, Juan Leon Canete (' Silvio Parodi), Honorio Casco, Eliseo Insfran (' Enrique Jara Saguier), Carlos Sanabria, Ildefonso Sanabria

Venue

River Plate, Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires

Final Round · as of 22 Mar

PositionTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostGoals forGoals againstGoal differencePoints
1Argentina4400143+118
2Brazil321094+55
3Uruguay3201136+74
4Paraguay420297+24
5Peru41219904
6Chile4013312-91
7Bolivia4004218-160

Trivia

Argentina was coached by a triumvirate: Victorio Spinetto, José Della Torre and José Barreiro.

Referee: Juan Carlos Robles (Chile).

Attendance: 50000.

Player Details

NameCapClub
Osvaldo Negri4Racing Club
Jorge Griffa2Newell's
Juan Carlos Murúa3Racing Club
Francisco Lombardo33Boca Juniors
Vladislao Cap4Racing Club
Eliseo Mouriño21Boca Juniors
Oreste Corbatta31Racing Club
Osvaldo Nardiello2Boca Juniors
Juan José Pizzuti4Racing Club
Rubén Héctor Sosa2Racing Club
Pedro Eugenio Callá4Argentinos Juniors
Juan José Rodríguez2Boca Juniors
Raúl Belén4Racing Club
Roberto Leonardo Brookes2Chacarita Juniors

Earlier matches

DateGroundOpponentScoreCompetition
11 JUN 1958N. Ireland3:1World Cup
15 JUN 1958Czechoslovakia1:6World Cup
07 MAR 1959Chile6:1Copa América
11 MAR 1959Bolivia2:0Copa América
18 MAR 1959Peru3:1Copa América

Later matches

DateGroundOpponentScoreCompetition
30 MAR 1959Uruguay4:1Copa América
04 APR 1959Brazil1:1Copa América
18 NOV 1959AwayChile2:4Friendly
09 DEC 1959Paraguay4:2Copa América
12 DEC 1959Ecuador1:1Copa América

Verified with RSSSF, El Gráfico, South American Football International Line-Ups & Statistics 1902-2013